The Pack – Vans

September 18, 2006

You gotta take it for what it is. A corporate creation. Welcome to the world we live in. It sucks I know but you must admit, the beat is pretty damn catchy.

They On Award Tour…

September 13, 2006

tribecalledquest1.jpg

…well not really…its more of a tease but we should be thankful A Tribe Called Quest is back (somewhat) and touring again. They’re in the middle of the 2K Sports Bounce Tour. They will be performing in Toronto on September 17th at Kool Haus. Unfortunately, I just found out now and unable to get tickets. 😦 Hopefully a full reunion will occur and a much anticipated comeback album will come out of it. One can pray. I mean someone has to save hip hop right?

The Last Kiss Soundtrack

September 11, 2006

b000g8ny5401_ss500_sclzzzzzzz_v63334206_.jpg

I didn’t get a chance to see the sneak preview of The Last Kiss and you can question Zach Braff as an actor and his directorial debut in Garden State but you can’t deny his incredible taste in music. He won a Grammy making his “mixtape” or rather his soundtrack for Garden State and after listening to the The Last Kiss soundtrack, he might be on track for a second.

Tracklist:

1. Chocolate – Snow Patrol
2. Star Mile – Joshua Radin
3. Pain Killer – Turin Brakes
4. Warning Sign – Coldplay
5. Ride – Cary Brothers
6. El Salvador – Athlete
7. Hide And Seek – Imogen Heap
8. Reason Why – Rachael Yamagata
9. Hold You In My Arms – Ray LaMontagne
10. Prophecy – Remy Zero
11. Paper Bag – Fiona Apple
12. Today’s The Day – Aimee Mann
13. Arms of a Woman – Amos Lee
14. Cigarettes and Chocolate Milk (Reprise) – Rufus Wainwright
15. Paperweight – Joshua Radin and Schuyler Fisk

Regina Spektor – Lady
Pharrell – Show You How To Hustle (Featuring Lauren)
Big Boi – Unhappy
Outkast – Morris Brown
Snow Patrol – Chasing Cars
Lupe Fiasco – I Gotcha
Damien Rice – Cannonball
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Cheated Hearts (Live)
Raphael Saadiq – Get Involved (Featuring Q Tip)
Janet Jackson – Got Till It’s Gone
The Roots – Silent Treatment (Live)
Sigur Ros – Olsen Olsen
The Strokes – Heart In A Cage
Talib Kweli – The Blast
Lou Reed – Perfect Day
Colin Hay – I Just Don’t Think I’ll Ever Get Over You
Common – Go

New music video from Gnarls Barkley. Truly unique. Love the video.

Death In Vegas – Dirge
Fort Minor – Fertified
Camp Lo – Luchini (This is it)
Cat Power – The Greatest
Handsome Boy Modeling School – I’ve Been Thinking
Rolling Stones – Gimme Shelter
Lupe Fiasco – Close Your Mind
Lupe Fiasco (Featuring Jill Scott) – Daydream
Lupe Fiasco – Hustlaz Song
Drake – City Is Mine
The Roots – Game Theory
Arctic Monkeys – Leave Before The Lights Come On
James Morisson – You Give Me Something
Lloyd Banks – My House
The Game – One Blood
Mos Def – Mathematics
Common – I Used To Love H.E.R.
Frank Sinatra – They Can’t Take That Away From Me

Gnotorious Gnarls Biggie

July 21, 2006

Mix Gnarls Barkley and Notorious B.I.G. and you got a pretty messed up mosh up. Check it out. It’s kinda amateurish but its worth a listen. You might like it?

Albums you should definitely check out:

1. Lupe Fiasco – Food & Liquor

lupeshot.jpg

Hands down, in my opinion, the best Hip Hop album this year. Lupe Fiasco‘s album leaked about 4 months ago but I recently got the chance to really listen to it. The kid definitely brings some much needed life in the Hip-Hop game. Executive produced by Jay-Z as well as tracks produced by Kayne, Mike Shinoda and Three 6 Mafia, there was no way this album wasn’t gonna be any good. Great flow, rhymes and stories from this Chicago native.

Songs definitely you should check out – Kick Push, You My, Real Recognize Real, Slow Down and Make Sure

2. The Roots – Game Theory

Experimenting with Hip-Hop, The Roots continue to push the border on music and with ‘Game Theory’, it definitely pays off. Thanks to ?uestlove and the lyrical content (themes such as loss, war, confusion, double standards) of Black Thought really shine throughout this whole album.

Songs definitely you should check out – Long Time, Don’t Feel Right, In The Music, Game Theory and Livin In A New World

3. Jenny Lewis & The Watson Twins – Rabbit Fur Coat

If you liked Rilo Kiley, definitely check out this album. Jenny Lewis‘ soulful voice should be enough for you to get this album. Jenny Lewis’ solo debut is a success.

Songs definitely you should check out – You Are What You Love, Rise Up With Fists!!! and Handle With Care

Other Songs To Check Out:

The Killers – When You Were Young
Regina Spektor – Better
The Watson Twins – Southern Manners
Miles Davis – Ko – Ko
Busta Rhymes – I Love My Bitch
Gnarls Barkley – Smiley Faces
Metric – Between The Bars (Elliott Smith Cover)
Editors – Munich
Jurassic 5 – Work It out

TO WORDPRESS: FUCK YOU!

OKAY, WORDPRESS SUCKS! IT JUST DELETED HALF MY POST! I”M NOT REWRITING IT!!! JUST CHECK OUT THE SONGS.

De La Soul – Freedom Train
AFI – Miss Murder
Fort Minor – There They Go
Ghostface Killah – Be Easy
T.I. – Why You Wanna
Red Hot Chili Peppers – Snow (Hey Oh)
Red Hot Chili Peppers – Hump De Bump
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – The Sweets
Nelly Furtado – Crazy (Gnarls Barkley Cover)
The Kooks – Crazy (Gnarls Barkley Cover)
Arctic Monkeys – Mardy Bum
Little Brother – Nobody Like Me
Yerba Buena – Guajira
Jamiroquai – Seven Days In Sunny June

Albums you should definitely check out:

1. Thom Yorke – The Eraser

Didn't know what to expect from it and to be honest, I wasn't really feeling it but as listened to it more and more (particularly going to work every morning), this album grew on me. Thom Yorke is a genius and if you're in North America during the summer, for fuck sakes, do me a favour and go to the Radiohead concert. You KNOW i would if i could.

Songs you definitely should check out – Black Swan, The Clock, The Eraser

2. Sergio Mendes – Timeless

I love this album. It's got this great feel and vibe to it. With collabs like John Legend, Stevie Wonder, Q-Tip, Pharoahe Monach, this album is sure to be on my playlist for the summer. In fact, its almost a must for the summer. I always loved the whole latin/samba/jazz music scene and this album definitely makes me want to download some more of this type of shit. As much as I hate Black Eyed Peas particularly Will.I.Am, I got to hand it to him, the album wouldn't even exist if it wasn't for him for gotta give him respect.

Songs you definitely should check out – The Frog (featuring Q-Tip, Will.I.Am), Mas Que Nada, Please Baby Don't (featuring John Legend), Loose End (featuring Justin Timberlake, Pharoahe Monach, Will.I.Am), Berimbau (featuring Stevie Wonder)

3. Red Hot Chilli Peppers – Stadium Arcadium

Yeah I know this wasn't their best album, and I know all the songs sound practically the same since "Californication" plus I know we were expecting this to be fucking major but it's still a pretty good decent album considering the shit record companies put out nowadays.

Songs definitely you should check out – Dani California, Hump De Bump, She Looks To Me, Strip My Mind, Wet Sand.

Other Songs To Check Out:

Dead Prez – Hip Hop (Dave Chappelle's Block Party Version)
Nine Inch Nails – Everyday Is Exactly The Same
Pharrell – Number One (Featuring Kayne West)
Snow Patrol – Chasing Cars
Clipse – Mr. Me Too
Rilo Kiley – Rock N' Roll Suicide (David Bowie Cover)
Kayne West – Touch The Sky (Live featuring Lupe Fiasco)
Jason Mraz – Burning Bridges
Gnarls Barkley – Just A Thought
Mobb Deep – Put 'Em In Their Place
Get Up Kids – Campfire Kansas
Lupe Fiasco – Switch
Outkast – Mighty "O"